privacy policy

Vortex Wellness Studio is dedicated to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. Vortex has established this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we may collect from you on the Site and how we may use and share that information. As explained in this Privacy Policy, Vortex Wellness will not sell or share your Personal Information with any unaffiliated third parties. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Personal Information

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, a phone number, an email address, credit card information, payment information, and billing address. In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, in order to access certain information, services, or features that may be contained on the Site, we may require you to provide Personal Information. For example, we will collect certain Personal Information if you choose to subscribe to a mailing list, register for an account, participate in special offers, sweepstakes or other promotions, or send questions or comments to us via email.

How we may use your personal Information

If you provide us with Personal Information, we may retain and use that information for several purposes. For example, we may use your Personal Information in order to process and fulfill any transactions or services that you request. We may also use Personal Information to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law. In addition, we may send you periodic communications by e-mail or regular mail, such as news updates, special offers, or information on our products or services, if you have chosen to receive such communications. If you later wish to opt-out of receiving such promotional emails from us at any time, simply follow the instructions for doing so in the emails that you receive from us. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Site, such as service announcements, emails related to purchases you have made, or similar administrative or transactional messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

With our newsletter we would like to inform you about our offers and news. We respect your privacy of course. That’s why we will only send you our newsletter, if you explicitly wish to or if you have had a transaction with us within the last 2 years. We comply with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL).

With Whom we May Share your Information

We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining the Site and our mailing lists, membership programs, sending postal mail, and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide Personal Information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. Vortex Wellness Studio will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Vortex Wellness Studio’s behalf. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers (See MindBody).

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. 

We reserve the right to disclose visitor information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other visitors, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Aggregate Information

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Site, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Site, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on. We collect this information through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Site are most popular and to enhance the Site for visitors. We may group this information into aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of the Site to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties, or in response to a government request. We also may group demographic and preferences information and responses to surveys that we collect from visitors into aggregate data for the same purposes. However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Site.

Third-Party

Our online registration is operated by MindBody. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform to sell our services to you. Your personal data, with the exception of credit card information, is stored through MindBody’s data storage, databases and the general application. All data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall. All credit card data is stored on the third party payment gateways’ servers. 

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. 

Links to third-party sites

Vortex Wellness may provide hyperlinks to other websites as a convenience to visitors of this website. However, such hyperlinks are not under the control of Vortex Wellness Studio, and Vortex Wellness Inc. is not responsible for the content of any such hyperlinked website, nor does Vortex Wellness Studio’s inclusion of any hyperlinks herein constitute or imply any endorsement of such web sites by Vortex Wellness Inc.

Security

We intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to secure your personal information. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. By supplying us with information, you acknowledge these risks and signify that you have voluntarily chosen to provide the information despite the inherent risks involved. Accordingly, while we strive to protect your Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information. 

If you create an account on the Site, you may be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information shall be protected by your password. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Governing Law

This site is created and controlled by Vortex Wellness Studio in the Province of Ontario, Canada. Vortex Wellness Studio makes no representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any other country, province or state. Visitors who use the Site and reside outside of Ontario or Canada do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent that local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of Ontario or Canada, by using our Site, you consent to the transfer and use of your information outside of your country.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. 

Vortex Wellness Studio
245 Raglan Street
Collingwood, Ontario L9Y 3Z1
Canada 
info@vortexwellness.ca 
www.vortexwellness.ca

Last Edited: Feb 2, 2022

Disclaimer

VORTEX WELLNESS STUDIO WILL USE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROVIDE CURRENT INFORMATION ON THIS WEB SITE, BUT VORTEX WELLNESS STUDIO CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT THE MATERIALS PROVIDED HEREIN ARE ERROR-FREE, CURRENT, ACCURATE OR COMPLETE. ALL MATERIALS PROVIDED ON THIS WEB SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS-IS” BASIS, AND VORTEX WELLNESS STUDIO HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED.